Tuesday, June 21, 2016

Vaya Con Dios, Mis Amigos

Hey all,

This will be my last blog for awhile.  As most of you know, I'll be spending the next two months renovating our new house.  I'll be up to my ears in paint, wood working, landscaping and plumbing. And enjoying every moment of it.  I'm totally looking forward to getting my hands dirty.

I've been spending a lot of time on DIY sites, Pintrest and Hometalk and loving it.  It's been sooooo long since we've had a home of our own, I can't wait to do some of the things I've discovered on those sites.

If you've seen some of the pictures of our new house, you'll remember that it needs a lot of cosmetic work.  It's got great bones as they say, but the old owners weren't very handy, nor did they have the same tastes as we do.

Case in point is the first room I'm tackling. I've always believed the kitchen is the heart of the house, and as you can see in the picture, this kitchen needs some major heart surgery.  :-)  The bones, as I mentioned before, were good, but we're planning on moving the kitchen eventually and combining it with the living room next door to make a great room. But that won't happen for a couple of years.

But until then, I can't handle the way this room looks.  It needs some major renovating and the colors are hideous. My son described the shade of paint perfectly...it looks like cat puke.  LOL So, it's totally gotta go!

My plan is kitchen, living room, bathroom, master bedroom first. And then I'll work on the other two bedrooms, second bathroom and laundry room. And that's not even considering all the outside work I want to get done. All in two months.

Yeah...it could happen.  *smile*

So, I won't be around for the next two months for my scheduled blogs, but when I can, I will drop by with any photos and updates.  I'm sure you'll be as interested as I am to see how I transform my cat puke kitchen into something amazing!

Until next time...


CJ England


Ray said...

Hope there aren't as many problems renovating as there were for your son's moving adventure.
Don't overdo it. Wear a respirator if you don't want problems from inhaling fumes (I handled shipboard respirator program).

Happy renovation. Prayers for a safe trip and a good job you will look back on fondly when it is finished.

Phylis said...

Have fun and good luck with the renovation...definitely look forward to seeing pictures!